Curling NotASportsBar Graphic 3

Rogers and Bell recently increased fees paid for cable packages that include TSN and Sportsnet by licensed establishments with capacity over 100 people. Establishments licensed for seating for 100-200 people are facing an increase of approximately $300 per month to continue to show TSN and Sportsnet, in addition to their regular cable or satellite fees. This will ensure that an average location of this size would be facing an approximate $270 per month or $3,240 annual fee.

 

Click below to learn more ... 

NOT A SPORTS BAR

Please click links below

To Simplify the registration process we now have a Online registration and payment system.

Register online


We are now taking registration for the 2017-2018 curling season.  Returning teams have until registration night (August 1, 2017) to secure there spot in leagues.  After this date we will take others into leagues.

2017-2018 CURLING DATES

FEE SCHEDULE 

TEAM REGISTRATION FORM 

INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATION FORM

JUNIOR REGISTRATION FORM 

New teams are encouraged to submit a registration form early.  If space is available in leagues new teams will be slotted into spots based the  registration policy and the date the forms were submitted.

Monday Men           Aggregate  Dan Sherrard
 A Section  Kris Meadows     
 B Section  John Stayko
    
Tuesday Ladies  Aggregate  Jean Vinkler
 A Section  Jean Vinkler
 B Section  Judy Roberts
   
Tuesday Open  Aggregate  Graeme Byer
 A Section  Graeme Byer
 B Section  Evan Ivla
   
Wednesday Mixed   Aggregate  Geoff Coombs
 A Section  Geoff Coombs 
B Section  Sharlene Lantz
   
Thursday Men   Aggregate  Kris Meadows
 A Section  Rick McKague
 B Section  Rob McKague
 C Section  Darrel Tomlinson 
 D Section  Lionel Chartrand
   

Friday Sr. Open

1st 1/2 

 Aggregate  Jack Hassan

Friday Sr. Open

2nd 1/2 

 Aggregate  Rod MacIsaac
   

Friday

   Mixed    

 Aggregate  Rick McKague
 A Section  Roland Nolette
 B Section  Joe Dilabio

 C Section

 

 Dianne Todd

 

   

Saturday Open

4:30

 Aggregate  Peggy Ward
   

Saturday Open

7:00 

 Aggregate  Matt Bates 
 
Sunday Open         Aggregate  Adam Mandryk
 B Section  Adam Mandryk      
 B Section  Jim Eisen  

Men`s Draw          Ladies Draw 

Mixed Draw          Open Draw 

    

City Championships will take place at the Ellerslie Curling Club April 7-12, 2017.  

The draws for the event can be viewed on the NEW Edmonton & Area Curling Club Website.

 

Dan Sherrard Team wins Men`s club championship 

Mens Club Champ

Dan Sherrard, Brandon Klassen, Scott McClements, Todd Kaasten, and Cody Brown (missing)


Tiffany Game Team wins Ladies club championship

Ladies Club Champ

2017 Ladies Champions! Tiffany Game, Sheri Fediuk, Loralee Robertson, and Kathy Pritchard.


Jeff Coombs Team wins Mixed club championship 

Mixed Club Champ

2017 Mixed Club Champions! Congratulations to Geoff Coombs, Val Kamitomo, Lorne, Reed, and Trish Manns


Reg Reinhardt Team wins Open club championship 

Open Club Champ

Reinhardt, Mike Chartrand, Kristen Reinhardt, Sam Melin, and Nicole Reinhardt.